Staff and Officers

Staff and Officers

Please contact the church office for staff email addresses.

Tom Bloom
Business Administrator

Robert Daye
Sexton

Mindy Douglas
Pastor/Head of Staff

Susan Dunlap
Parish Associate

Sybil King
Administrative Assistant

Valerie McMillian
Parish Administrator

Kathy Parkins
Minister of Music

John Weicher
Associate Pastor for Youth and Their Families

Natalie Wolf
Summer Pastoral Intern for Children’s Ministry


The Church Session (Ruling Elders)   

Session Minutes:  Contact the church office for access to Session minutes.

Moderator: Mindy Douglas
Clerk of Session: Christyn Klinck
Treasurer: Torrell Armstrong

The current Session committee chairs are:

Christian Education: Kim Abels (chair), Brent Curtis (vice)

Finance: Carol Carson 

Nominating: Jane Wettach, Dawn Carsey

Personnel: Gray Wilson

Property: Chris Brown (chair), Celia Dickerson (vice)

Service and Mission: Tyler Momsen-Hudson (chair), Tom Bacon (vice)

Stewardship: George Bernhardt (co-chair), Cris Rivera (co-chair)

Worship and the Arts: Alice Raney (chair), Amy Wilson (vice)

Class of 2021 Class of 2022 Class of 2023
Kim Abels Dawn Carsey Johanna Bernhardt
Tom Bacon Sharon Hirsch Alec Bethune
Chris Brown Michael Honeycutt Conrad Carter
Lenore Champion Wendy McCorkle Mary Ann Compton
Leah Graves Laura McDow Lucie House
Raymond Mbah David Sappenfield Leslie McDow
Griffin Momsen-Hudson Amy Wilson Keith Rokoske
Diane Prosser    
     

The Church Diaconate (Deacons)

Co-Moderators: Will Chambliss, Kathy Conner

The current Diaconate committee chairs are:

Fellowship: Laurie  Williamson (co-chair), Katy Barron (co-chair)

Membership: Tony Chavez (co-chair), Matt Cline (co-chair)

Pastoral Care: Bob Pleasants, Funeral receptions: Catherine Dumas

Ushering: Stephen Berry  

Class of 2021 Class of 2022 Class of 2023
Katy Barron Kristin Brigman Barbara  Fish
Kathy Conner Oscar Carrasco-Moya Christy Gudaitis
Minna Fullenkamp Bert Clere Elizabeth Jones
Aiden James George Kafula Amy Sanchez
Grace Mbugua Eleanor Meade Josh Walters
John Mozart Charlotte Nelson  
Bob Pleasants Melinda Ruley